Home

When you get the feeling..


Just when you get that feeling.. It feels like I’ve come back home after my life (my life back here at home) has been “paused” for a year, or more exactly 11 months. It feels like everyone here has become a lot more mature, FASHIONABLE and should I dare say.. boring?

I feel like I came back and turned into who I was before I even left. I know I’ve matured a lot myself and I’ve definetely become a bit more ballsy, which is of course good and bad.. mostly good LOL.
Back to the sad part.. coming back home, where everyone is more mature, fashionable and ohh.. busy? Suddenly everybody has a job, so I finally got one myself, yay for that.

Boyfriends; it’s as if everyone’s got one of those too.. I guess I should focus on the great things about being single.. especially this time of the year.. woop wooop!!!.. (or not)

Anyway, life’s brilliant, I have work tomorrow.. this weekend, or more specifically this saturday

night will be eeeeepic!

Advertisements
Categories: Home | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

I came back home


So, I finally got back home. I guess I can’t be called an exchange student anymore, when in fact I’m just back to being old me, which I was kinda during the whole thing.. but then not at all.

I feel like coming back home is like traveling back in time, as in traveling back to before I left. Everything is just as it was the weeks up to my leave. Two of the people who at that point probably were the most important ┬áin my life had left, as in moved away. The three small, but yet big, differences since I got back, are that my cat and my dog died.. (I know, it’s being a typical child to grief over a pet.. ) Also a new dog moved into the house.

The bad thing about coming home is that nobody will ever understand what it feels like having two lives. I do have two lives; one that I left in the US, and one that I’ve come back home for. I don’t have any other exchange students in my area, so yeah I’m pretty much on my own again, in a way.

Anyway, coming home I’ve felt homesick, as ironic as that sounds. I miss Illinois and the way-too-hot weather, polka’s, country and all that other stuff.

Since my jetlag has almost worn off, I’ve almost gone back to my regular routines.. which means bedtime should be around now.. Making this short!

Categories: Home | Tags: , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment